Scientific Program

IMPORTANT NOTE: Virtual meeting time indicated in the scientific program is expressed as GMT Time Zone. Please check time as per your timezone

24.10.2020
25.10.2020

Welcome Speech

09:00 - 09:15 Welcome Speech - Osman Nuri Özgirgin (Turkey)
Main Hall
24.10.2020
09:00 - 09:15

Opening Ceremony / Welcome Addresses

09:15-09:30 The Black Sea Otology and Neurotology Association. How did it begin and its mission? - Mario Milkov (Bulgaria)
Main Hall
24.10.2020
09:15 - 09:30

Opening Ceremony / Welcome Addresses

09:30-09:45 To see or to hear. We must fight together with disabilitie - Christina Grupcheva (Bulgaria)
Main Hall
24.10.2020
09:30 - 09:45

Opening Lecture

09:45 - 10:15 Global burden of hearing loss and deafness: recent achievements and perspectives. - George Tavartkiladze (Russia)
Main Hall
24.10.2020
09:45 - 10:15

Coffee Break

Main Hall
24.10.2020
10:15 - 10:30

Main Session 1

*Chairman: Bülent Satar (Turkey)
24.10.2020
10:30 - 12:15

Round Table 1: Middle ear and Mastoid Cholesteatoma – The management policies in Black Sea Countries.

*Chairman: Bülent Satar (Turkey) *Moderator: Tayfun Kirazlı (Turkey)
10:30 - 10:45 Obliterations technique by surgery of cholesteatoma. - Petar Rouev
10:45 - 11:00 Endoscopic cholesteatoma surgery. - M. Demir Bajin
11:00 - 11:15 From stable tympanic membrane retraction pocket to middle ear cholesteatoma: factors influenced to inverted disease. - Ilona Srebniak (Ukraine)
11:15 - 11:30 Tips and tricks in cholesteatoma surgery. - Mete Kıroğlu
24.10.2020
10:31 - 11:30

Lecture Session 1

*Chairman: Bülent Satar (Turkey)
24.10.2020
11:30 - 12:15

Lectures 1-3

11:30 - 11:45 Lecture 1: Endoscopic vs microscopic ear surgery. - Kemal Görür (Turkey)
11:45 - 12:00 Lecture 2: Surgery of the atelectatic ear - how little is enough?. - Horatiu Stefanescu
12:00 - 12:15 Lecture 3: Retroauricular injection and middle ear pressure. Is it a new way of drug administration?. - Ksenia Nikolaevna Bgantseva (Russia)
Main Hall
24.10.2020
11:30 - 12:15

Lunch

24.10.2020
12:15 - 13:15

Main Session 2

*Chairman: Şinasi Yalçın (Turkey)
24.10.2020
13:15 - 16:15

Panel 1 - Cochlear İmplantation in special conditions.

*Chairman: Şinasi Yalçın (Turkey) *Moderator: Oleg Borysenko (Ukraine)
13:25 - 13:45 Challenging cases of inner ear malformations. - Levent Sennaroğlu (Turkey)
13:45 - 14:05 Cochlea malformation and CI - a challenge for the surgeon - our experience. - Adriana Neagos (Romania)
14:05 - 14:25 Cochlear implantation in difficult cases. - Enis Alpin Güneri (Turkey)
14:25 - 14:45 Cochlear implantation in cleft and lip palate patient patients. - Alma Maniu (Romania)
Main Hall
24.10.2020
13:16 - 14:45

Lecture Session 2

*Chairman: Şinasi Yalçın (Turkey)
24.10.2020
15:00 - 16:15

Lectures 4-8

*Chairman: Şinasi Yalçın (Turkey)
15:00 - 15:15 Lecture 4: Vestibular effects of diving. - Mario Milkov (Bulgaria)
15:15 - 15:30 Lecture 5: Mechanical chair in BPPV treatment. - Aleksandra Leonidovna Guseva (Russia)
15:30 - 15:45 Lecture 6: BPPV as a part in complicated pathology. - Viktor Voronov
15:45 - 16:00 Lecture 7: Vestibular comorbidities. - Levent Naci Özlüoğlu (Turkey)
16:00 - 16:15 Lecture 8: Management of refractory vertigo. - Madalina Gabriela Georgescu (Romania)
Main Hall
24.10.2020
15:00 - 18:00

Tea Break

Main Hall
24.10.2020
16:15 - 16:30

Main Session 3

*Chairman: Orhan Yılmaz (Turkey)
Main Hall
24.10.2020
16:30 - 18:00

Round Table 2: Neurotologic Surgery

*Chairman: Orhan Yılmaz (Turkey) *Moderator: Nazım Korkut (Turkey)
16:30 - 16:45 Management of intralabyrinthine schwannoma - Olexandr Papp (Ukraine)
17:00 - 17:15 Traumatic Facial Paralysis – How to manage?. - Osman Nuri Özgirgin (Turkey)
17:15 - 17:30 Rhinorrhea - a misleading symptom in a spontaneous CSF fistula of the posterior cerebral fossa - Janina Becherescu (Romania)
16:45 - 17:00 Facial nerve management in petrous bone cholesteatoma. - Andrei Bobrov (Ukraine)
Main Hall
24.10.2020
16:31 - 17:30

Keynote Lecture 1

*Chairman: Orhan Yılmaz (Turkey)
17:30 - 18:00 Approach choice to the jugular foramen. - Oleg Borysenko (Ukraine)
Main Hall
24.10.2020
17:30 - 18:00

Free Paper Presentations (Selected Oral presentations & Short Communications of Poster Presentations)

*Chairman: Osman Nuri Özgirgin (Turkey)
OP 08 SENSORINEURAL HEARING LOSS IN PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC OTITIS MEDIA. - Zülküf Burak Erdur (Turkey)
OP 03 RESULTS OF ENDOSCOPIC TRANSCANAL CARTILAGE TYPE 1 TYMPANOPLASTY WITHOUT MIDDLE EAR PACKING - Mert Cemal Gökgöz (Turkey)
OP 04 RESIDUAL CHOLESTEATOMA REVEALED BY ENDOSCOPES AFTER MICROSCOPIC MIDDLE EAR SURGERY. - Deniz Baklacı (Turkey)
OP 05 TINNITUS: AS A CONSEQUENCE OF VASCULAR LOOP OR JUST COINCIDENCE? - Eda Tuna Yalçınozan
OP 06 FACTORS AFFECTING THE FREQUENCY OF DEPRESSION IN PATIENTS WITH SUBJECTIVE TINNITUS. - Nesibe Gül Yüksel Aslıer (Turkey)
Main Hall
24.10.2020
18:15 - 18:45

Main Session 4

*Chairman: İsmet Bayramoğlu
Main Hall
25.10.2020
09:00 - 11:15

Keynote Lecture 2-3

*Chairman: İsmet Bayramoğlu
09:00 - 09:30 Keynote Lecture 2: 3D Approach in Otologic Surgery. - Osman Nuri Özgirgin (Turkey)
09:30 - 10:00 Keynote Lecture 3: Management of complication in chronic otitis media with cholesteatoma. - Marcel Cosgarea (Romania)
Main Hall
25.10.2020
09:01 - 10:00

Round Table 3: Tympanoplasty: Contributing factors for success.

*Chairman: İsmet Bayramoğlu *Moderator: Onur Çelik (Turkey)
10:15 - 10:30 Plasma-Rich Fibrin (PRF) - Regenerative material in tympanic membrane surgery. - Chirila Magdalena (Romania)
10:30 - 10:45 Tympanoplasty in patients with Eustachian tube dysfunction. - Ivan Grynko (Ukraine)
10:45 - 11:00 The ossiculoplasty principles based on the physics of the middle ear. - Gunta Sumeraga (Latvia)
11:00 - 11:15 Cartilage rod tympanoplasty. - Cem Uzun
Main Hall
25.10.2020
10:15 - 11:15

Coffee Break

Main Hall
25.10.2020
11:15 - 11:30

Main Session 5

*Chairman: Osman Nuri Özgirgin (Turkey)
Main Hall
25.10.2020
11:30 - 12:30

Lecture Session 3

Main Hall
25.10.2020
11:30 - 12:30

Lectures 9-12

11:30 - 11:45 Lecture 9: Hearing impairment after ear surgery: can we improve the outcomes? - Fedor Syroezhkin (Russia)
11:45 - 12:00 Lecture 10: Recent approaches to diagnosis and rehabilitation of patients with auditory neuropathy spectrum disorders. - George Tavartkiladze (Russia)
12:00 - 12:15 Lecture 11: Expectations and realizations in delayed implantation of prelingually deaf children. - Çağlar Batman
12:15 - 12:30 Lecture 12: Utility of 1,5 T MRI with intratympanic gadolinium enhancement in endolymphatic hydrops visualization. - Maksym Situkho (Ukraine)
Main Hall
25.10.2020
11:31 - 12:30

Lunch

Main Hall
25.10.2020
12:30 - 13:30

Main Session 6

*Chairman: Tuncay Özçelik (Turkey)
Main Hall
25.10.2020
13:30 - 15:30

Round Table 4: Tricks in management of vestibular disorders.

*Moderator: Levent Naci Özlüoğlu (Turkey)
13:30 - 13:45 The Central vestibular syndrome. - Aleksandr Lyapin (Russia)
13:45 - 14:00 Treatment concepts in Meniere’s disease. - Fazıl Necdet Ardıç (Turkey)
14:00 - 14:15 Modern approach in PLF management. - Olga Sherbul (Ukraine)
14:15 - 14:30 Role of vestibular system in the development of hypertension. - Konstantin Trinus (Ukraine)
Main Hall
25.10.2020
13:31 - 14:30

Lecture Session 4

*Chairman: Tuncay Özçelik (Turkey)
Main Hall
25.10.2020
14:30 - 15:30

Lectures 13-16

*Chairman: Tuncay Özçelik (Turkey)
14:30 - 14:45 Lecture 13: Changing trends in Vestibular Schwannoma Management. - Mete İşeri (Turkey)
14:45 - 15:00 Lecture 14: Simulation model for training of middle ear microstructures. - Stefan Ivanov Mirchev (Bulgaria)
14:45 - 15:00 Lecture 14: Simulation model for training of middle ear microstructures. - Mario Milkov (Bulgaria)
15:00 - 15:15 Lecture 15: Simulation model for training of middle ear microstructures. - Mahmut Tayyar Kalcıoğlu (Turkey)
15:15 - 15:30 Lecture 16: Application of BOT in different otologic situations. - Ekaterina Vitalievna Pchelenok
Main Hall
25.10.2020
14:31 - 15:30

Tea Break

Main Hall
25.10.2020
15:30 - 15:45

Main Session 7

*Chairman: Osman Nuri Özgirgin (Turkey)
Main Hall
25.10.2020
15:45 - 18:00

Round Table 5

*Moderator: Mehmet Koyuncu (Turkey)
15:45 - 16:05 Retroauricular injection and middle ear pressure. Is it a new way of drug administration?. - Ksenia Nikolaevna Bgantseva (Russia)
16:05 - 16:25 Minimally invasive method for the otitis media with effusion treatment with transtympanic steroids injections. - Gayane Sosovna Harutyunyan (Russia)
16:25 - 16:45 Otitis media with effusion and its management. - Gheorghe Iovanescu (Romania)
Main Hall
25.10.2020
15:46 - 16:45

Lecture Session 5

Main Hall
25.10.2020
16:45 - 17:15

Lectures 17-18

16:45 - 17:00 Lecture 17: Cochlear implantation under local anaesthesia. - Vladislav Kuzovkov (Russia)
17:00 - 17:15 Lecture 18: Diagnostic of head and neck glomus tumors: What can we see? - Anna Skorokhoda (Ukraine)
Main Hall
25.10.2020
16:45 - 17:15

Free Paper Presentations (Selected Oral presentations & Short Communications of Poster Presentations)

*Chairman: Osman Nuri Özgirgin (Turkey)
OP: 10 “WAIT AND SCAN” EVALUATION OF ACOUSTIC NEUROMA PATIENTS. - Marin Nicolae Buracovschi (Moldova)
OP 11: ESTABLISHING GUIDANCE FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF SUDDEN IDIOPATHIC SENSORINEURAL HEARING LOSS. - Oliver Sanders (United Kingdom)
OP 12 CHARACTERISTICS OF ACQUIRED PEDIATRIC CHOLESTATOMA BASED ON EAONO/JOS AND STAM STAGING SYSTEM. - Emel Tahir (Turkey)
OP 13 THE EFFECT OF POSTAURICULAR CANAL WALL-DOWN MASTOIDECTOMY ON THE POSITION OF THE AURICLE. - Nesrettin Fatih Turgut (Turkey)
OP 14 SYNCHRONY BETWEEN OTOSCLEROSIS AND AUTOIMMUNE DISEASES: SEVERITY AND PROGNOSTIC IMPLICATION. - Isabel Esteves Costa (Portugal)
OP 15 DIFFERENCE BETWEEN OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGIST AND GENERAL RADIOLOGIST IN REPORTING COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY FOR OTOSCLEROSIS. - Alper Köycü (Turkey)
OP 16 THE EFFECT OF EARPHONE USAGE ON EAR WAX IMPACTION. THE EFFECT OF EARPHONE USAGE ON EAR WAX IMPACTION - Osman H. Cam (Turkey)
OP 07 EVALUATION OF BALANCE SYSTEM IN PATIENTS WITH AGE-RELATED MACULAR DEGENERATION DISEASE. - Didem Ceylan
Main Hall
25.10.2020
17:30 - 18:05